Thursday, 31 October 2013

Happy Halloween!



I was going to get myself up together and do a scary nail look but seen as my Halloween party is done and dusted (had it last weekend) and my costume required me to wear gloves, I never got round to it. AND I'm currently road testing the Collection Gel nail varnishes and so far so good and I love them so keep your eyes peels for a review of that soon.

Anyway as you all know I also love baking so when Halloween and the word Party came together I put my baking head on and created some tasty creations. 

It might not be beauty related but it's life related as who doesn't love cake? Or a ginger bread house? Or ghosty pizza? haha.

So take a look at the pics below of some of my spooky treats and ghoulish goodies which  I made this year, plus I'll include a snap of my costume… and if you comment below with who I am bonus points for you haha :)







Happy Halloween!
Becs x

Monday, 28 October 2013

I'm Back: Life & Holiday Update


Hi Everyone! 

I know I know, it's been ages! BUT if you read my last post you'll see that I was away from the world and sunning myself in Gran Canaria last week, and with the weather here in the UK at the moment and lots of storms forecast, I really wish more than ever that I didn't have to come home.

Imagine relaxing by the pool in the 30 degree heat, sipping ice tea and nibbling ice lollies all whilst wearing a bikini…. to coming home to wet wet wet rain and chilly weather… yep it's a bit poo. BUT plus side is I have a tan so do look slightly healthier. Bonus :)

If any of you have followed my Slimming World journey you won't be surprised to hear that following the Slimming World plan went right out the window, as who doesn't want to indulge and enjoy their holiday? 

We went self catering so we did cook healthy meals but crisps round the pool, ice cream and biscuits did make an appearance… most days. But who cares? Back on it now and shedding that holiday weight haha. That always makes me laugh, get dieting before a holiday so you look good in a bikini or whatever and then when you're on holiday you pig out and kinda end back at square one but when you're all holiday rejuvenated it doesn't matter :) and I had an amazing time. TAKE ME BACK! 

And what else comes with getting back from holiday? Going back to work! Now I know most of us aren't keen on work but if we want money we gotta go, so here I am at my desk wishing I was at Aqualand (where I was last Monday).

So now I've ranted on with that little life update I'll get on with showing you some holiday snaps. Normal posts will resume shortly but thought I'd have a catch up with you all in my absence :)







Becs xx

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

I'm going to be MIA

Well I'm finally off on holiday tomorrow so won't be posting for a while... BUT keep your eye out for some OOTD posts & OOTN posts on my return.

Byeeeeeee


Friday, 11 October 2013

5 Random Things Tag

I was tagged by the lovely Hayley from Mad Hatter's Nail Party to do this 5 random things tag so I thought why not?

I don't know how random I am or what to write but I will think of the first 5 things which pop into my head.


Want to do this tag too?

Then: 
1) Write 5 random things about yourself

2) Tag 5 people to do this tag


1) I am a constant worrier. I don't know why but I always worry about things and yep it drive people mad. Me included.

2) I gave up on love until I fell in love with my best friend. Cheesy but true

3) I have a First Class Honours Degree

4) My favourite chocolate/sweets are peanut M&Ms

5) I have a triangle of freckley moles on my tummy


Well that's me... random.


I tag:


Becs x

Wednesday, 2 October 2013

Best 5 Seconds!


Best 5 Seconds

I've seen loads of Tweets from the lovely guys at Avon recently all about the Best Five Seconds, and seen as I've been a poorly girly the last week I haven't been able to do much shopping (not that saving for a mortgage allows you to do much shopping anyway but you know), I thought I'd write a post all about my Best 5 Seconds.

Now I'm only 22 and when I think back at my achievements I think ummm, what, hmmmm, what are my achievements but after sitting down and thinking about some important 5 seconds in my life I came to realise that in ways I've achieved quiet a lot. Some people might not think so but here we go…

When I was told I'd gained a First 
in my University degree

This has to be one of my best 5 seconds. Knowing that all that hard work paid off and seeing it written down on a piece of paper and knowing I could put BA next to my name (not that I do haha) was exciting. I felt I'd achieved what I set out to achieve and was really proud of myself. And when I graduated back in November 2012 I had another best 5 seconds… this jumping photo with my amazing friends Harri and Kim… and this moment rein acting Titanic with Harri… 5 seconds of pure fun.







When I finally admitted to being in love

I'm not one to display my love life all over the internet so I'll keep this brief but when I finally admitted to loving my best friend and he finally became my boyfriend and my man really are the best 5 seconds of my life. I've never looked back and that moment has made the rest of my life from it so so happy. Known him for 6 years and been together for 1 but now I know that we should have been together years ago… (pffft what a time waster I am haha).








Receiving a picnic basket for my birthday

I love picnics and when my man presented me with a beautiful wicker picnic basket with a gorgeous blue checkered lining I was in heaven, another best 5 seconds (love and materialism… oopsies).




When I'm proud of my baby brother

He's not a baby he's 19 this month but when he makes me proud he doesn't half make me proud. Always a Best 5 Seconds of big sis love.





And I haven't had these best 5 seconds yet (so i suppose it could be seen as cheating) but ...

When I get my dream job, when I have the keys to my own home in my hands, and when I get married and have a family, they'll also be more best 5 seconds :) cheeeeeesy like cheddar.

What're you best 5 seconds?

Becs x